Ripple Rock Logo

Privacy Policy

Commitment
Ripple Rock Squadron and CPS recognizes the importance of a persons privacy and the sensitivity of personal information, such as their name and address, received in the course of our organization's operations.  We are committed to ensuring privacy by protecting the personal information of all members and clients in our control and custody.  We will ensure confidentiality of this information by holding this information in a secure manner to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure of this information.

Use
Ripple Rock Squadron and CPS will only use personal information for the purpose it was originally collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Disclosure

Ripple Rock Squadron and CPS will only disclose personal information for the purpose it was originally collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Retention
Ripple Rock Squadron will keep, for at least one year, personal information used to make a decision that affects that individual.

Ripple Rock Squadron will destroy or erase documents containing personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Ripple Rock Squadron will take due care with destruction of personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access of an individual's personal information.

Privacy Officer
Ripple Rock Squadron has designated a Privacy Officer to oversee the protection of personal information in compliance with the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Questions
Members and clients may direct inquiries or complaints regarding their personal information to the Privacy Officer.  Contact information will be available by inquiring directly to Ripple Rock Squadron.

Complaints
Ripple Rock Squadron will, upon request, inform clients/members of complaint procedures.  We will ensure that inquiries, concerns and complaints regarding personal information will receive prompt attention and be resolved in a timely manner.

Access

The act permits individuals to submit written requests asking Ripple Rock Squadron to correct errors and/or omissions to their personal information that is in our custody or control.

We will provide:

  • The individual with their personal information in our custody or under the control of our organization.
  • Information about how their personal information is or has been used.
  • To whom and in what situations our organization has disclosed this information.

We will make a reasonable effort to assist the applicant and respond to all requests within 30 days as allowed by the act.  An individual's ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute.

Correction
The act permits individuals to submit written requests asking us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is under our custody or control.

We will:

  • correct the personal information and send correction notifications to any other organization to whom we disclosed the incorrect information.
  • Decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.